Official JevBench v1.6.9

JevBench · fresh regular draw

jiwo 0.8b, jiwo 4b, ClassOne Qwen 3.5 2B, ClassOne Qwen 3.5 4B and ClassOne Gemma 4 E4B join the eleven systems of v1.6.8 on the same fresh seeded draw: 16 self-hosted open systems each answered the same 1,500 decisions of draw v1.6-regular-20261010-a2 (1,200 sealed plus the 300-item public set). The field median stays frozen at its v1.6.5 value, so the eleven earlier rows keep their scores; only ranks and confidence intervals are recomputed for the larger field. Every drawn item had no prior scored use, and the set does not overlap v1.6.0 or the paid fast-lane draw. All 16 rows are complete and ranked. Historical scores keep their original dates and are listed separately below.

Aggregate results JSON · SHA-256 68ca4a4d59f78f5f4ebbe68f6b93b06bd91c12bb267222e47ae73e3f738251fa · Previous v1.6.8 (eleven rows) · Full historical board

JevBench v1.6.9 · headline

JevBench Capability Score

Capability ranking of Jev-class systems

Capability Score averages Intelligence and Calibration. Blink v0.3 26B-A4B leads the Jev-class systems with 69.9.

Jev-class means at most 2× the cost and median latency of Jev (v1.5 reference). How we choose ↘

Adjust cost / latency caps · 2× official
Official
#SystemICCap.$/1k
  1. 1Blink v0.3 26B-A4B49.249.669.9$0.048*
  2. 2Wald 4B v2.152.046.369.3$0.062*
  3. 3jiwo 4b34.864.160.2$0.016*
  4. 4Liquid AI d1-3B22.150.649.5$0.044*
  5. 5jiwo 0.8b15.978.447.2$0.0052*
  6. 6ClassOne Gemma 4 E4B28.269.338.4$0.011*
  7. 7ClassOne Qwen 3.5 4B27.365.038.1$0.015*
  8. 8Vega 4B16.747.237.7$0.058*
  9. 9Vega 0.8B3.161.533.0$0.019*
  10. 10Liquid AI d1-omni-600M3.373.132.8$0.0079*
Show all 11 Jev-class systems (1 more)
  1. 11ClassOne Qwen 3.5 2B5.870.219.2$0.0098*

Wide coloured bar = Capability Score (0–100). Thin bars: cost above, median latency below; shared log ratio scale 0.25× … 64× Jev (v1.5 reference), ticks at 1× and 2× (cap). Shorter is cheaper or faster. * = est. (estimated cost). # counts ranked Jev-class systems; “–” marks unranked or outside systems. Tap ⓘ or hover a row or thin bar for details.

Cost and latency correlate here (Spearman ρ = 0.22, n = 16).

  • Open weights · LLM decoder (14)
  • Open weights · encoder / classifier (2)
  • green: ≤ reference
  • amber: ≤ cap (2× reference)
  • red: > cap
Show general-purpose LLMs and other systems outside the limits

Sorted by Capability Score, not numbered. Each row says which limit it misses, measured against Jev ($0.032 per 1,000 decisions, median 0.62 s).

  1. –RSI-Jev v6.1-VL 27B61.631.173.5$0.20*Outside: cost 6.1× Jev (v1.5 reference)
  2. –Standard One 8B SH34.543.260.0$0.078*Outside: cost 2.4× Jev (v1.5 reference)
  3. –Clef-omni34.526.858.3$0.28*Outside: cost 8.5× Jev (v1.5 reference)
  4. –Gutsy 0.8B v0.38.678.443.1$0.0053*Outside: latency 2.7× Jev (v1.5 reference)
  5. –modernbert-jev v22.670.434.6$0.0097*Outside: latency 8.7× Jev (v1.5 reference)

Jev-class = cost per decision at most 2× Jev's (≤ $0.065 per 1,000 decisions) and median latency at most 2× Jev's (≤ 1.23 s), the adjusted p50 — the same median the speed chart plots, not the four-axis Speed score. 11 of 16 systems qualify; the other 5, including the general-purpose LLMs, are listed below the divider in the ranking. The charts below show speed and cost beside Capability Score; the official JevBench Score weighs all four axes.

Capability against cost and speed

Jev-class systems are shown by default. Bubble size follows the official JevBench Score; official rank stays unchanged. The five most capable Jev-class systems are labelled.

Capability vs cost

Upper right is best: more capable and cheaper. Cost is USD per 1,000 decisions on a log scale. The dashed line is 2× Jev’s cost.

Capability vs cost: 11 systems. Upper right is best: more capable and cheaper.102030405060708090100$0.010$0.10$ per 1,000 decisions (log)Capability↑2× Jev (v1.5 reference)← priciercheaper →1. Blink v0.3 26B-A4B2. Wald 4B v2.13. jiwo 4b4. Liquid AI d1-3B5. jiwo 0.8b
11 systems. Tap a bubble for its values.

Capability vs speed

Upper right is best: more capable and faster. Speed here is the median-latency speed — the same adjusted median (p50) latency the Jev-class limit uses — a log scale, so each 20 points is 10× faster (median under the numbers). Self-hosted systems are plotted at the est. incl. network latency (2x measured + 150 ms); their measured loopback p50 (on-GPU, no network; not directly comparable with API latency) is in the tooltip. The dashed line is 2× Jev’s median latency.

Capability vs speed: 11 systems. Upper right is best: more capable and faster.10203040506070809010070≈3.2 s80≈1.0 s90≈316 ms100≈100 msMedian-latency speedCapability↑2× Jev (v1.5 reference)← slowerfaster →1. Blink v0.3 26B-A4B2. Wald 4B v2.13. jiwo 4b4. Liquid AI d1-3B5. jiwo 0.8b
11 systems. Tap a bubble for its values.
  • Open weights · LLM decoder (14)
  • Open weights · encoder / classifier (2)
  • faint = outside Jev-class
16 of 16 systems

Model kind

Jev-class

Release

No family reported in this release.

Parameters

No system in this release reports an exact parameter count.

Developer/API price $/1k

No system in this release reports a developer/API price.

Base-model price $/1k

No system in this release reports a base-model reference price.

Scored cost $/1k
Alternative price $/1k

No system in this release reports an alternative pricing scenario.

p50 latency (s)
p95 latency (s)

JevBench v1.6.9

JevBench Composite Score: 16 ranked systems

Official· four axes 0–100, equal-weight harmonic mean · Method notes ↓

Weights:
Adjust weights ↓

View by:Capability ↑

The official order weighs Intelligence, Calibration, Speed and Cost equally. Each button re-sorts the same systems by one axis.

Greener = stronger within its column.

16 of 16 systems, sorted by official rank, #1 first.

  1. 1Blink v0.3 26B-A4Bnewfine-tune · 26B-A4B · NVFP4Base model: undisclosed61.2I 49C 91S 91K 50est.$0.048
  2. 2Wald 4B v2.1newfine-tune · 4BBase model: undisclosed54.3I 52C 87S 93K 46est.$0.062
  3. 3jiwo 4bnewfine-tune · 4.2BBase model: undisclosed29.0I 35C 86S 92K 64est.$0.016
  4. 4RSI-Jev v6.1-VL 27Bnewmerge · 27BBase model: undisclosed21.6I 62C 85S 85K 31est.$0.197
  5. 5Standard One 8B SHnewfine-tune · 8BBase model: undisclosed18.7I 34C 85S 84K 43est.$0.078
  6. 6ClassOne Gemma 4 E4Bnewfine-tune · E4BBase model: undisclosed15.6I 28C 49S 92K 69est.$0.011
  7. 7ClassOne Qwen 3.5 4Bnewfine-tune · 4BBase model: undisclosed14.3I 27C 49S 91K 65est.$0.015
  8. 8Liquid AI d1-3Bnewfine-tune · 3BBase model: undisclosed8.9I 22C 77S 94K 51est.$0.044
  9. 9Clef-omninewfine-tune · 30B-A3BBase model: undisclosed6.1I 34C 82S 87K 27est.$0.276
  10. 10jiwo 0.8bnewfine-tune · 0.75BBase model: undisclosed4.1I 16C 79S 94K 78est.$0.0052
  11. 11Vega 4Bnewadapter · 4BBase model: undisclosed3.6I 17C 59S 84K 47est.$0.058
  12. 12Gutsy 0.8B v0.3newfine-tune · 0.8B · GGUF Q8_0Base model: undisclosed0.8I 9C 78S 73K 78est.$0.0053
  13. 13ClassOne Qwen 3.5 2Bnewfine-tune · 2BBase model: undisclosed0.2I 6C 33S 93K 70est.$0.0098
  14. 14Liquid AI d1-omni-600Mnewfine-tune · 600MBase model: undisclosed0.0I 3C 62S 94K 73est.$0.0079
  15. 15Vega 0.8Bnewadapter · 0.8BBase model: undisclosed0.0I 3C 63S 89K 61est.$0.019
  16. 16modernbert-jev v2newfine-tune · 150M · ONNX INT8Base model: undisclosed0.0I 3C 67S 58K 70est.$0.0097
Weights:
Adjust weights ↓

Weights are relative: each axis counts in proportion to its slider. The score stays a weighted harmonic mean with the low-axis gates; the gates still apply when an axis sits at 0. Only equal weights give the official JevBench Score and rank.

Score = 4 / (1/I + 1/C + 1/S + 1/K) (each 0–100; × (axis / 50)² for Intelligence, Speed or Cost below 50)

  • Open weights · LLM decoder (14)
  • Open weights · encoder / classifier (2)
I, C, S, K = Intelligence, Calibration, Speed, Cost; the est. pill = estimated cost; ann. = announced price; API = the operator's endpoint saw held-out benchmark inputs, without answers; $/1k decisions = US dollars per 1,000 decisions (not heat-shaded). Names link to each project.

Compare two systems

Pick any two. Radars for the score axes, capability by subject topic and use cases, chance-corrected competence per request type on the open and sealed sets, and competence per tier on each set. Further out is better on every spoke; the link keeps the pair.

The four score axes

Radar: the four score axes, two systemsThe four score axes, Blink v0.3 26B-A4B vs Wald 4B v2.1. Intelligence: 49.2 vs 52.0; Calibration: 90.7 vs 86.6; Speed: 91.5 vs 93.1; Cost: 49.6 vs 46.3.50100Intelligence: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 49.2; Wald 4B v2.1: 52.0Intelligence49.2 · 52.0Calibration: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 90.7; Wald 4B v2.1: 86.6Calibration90.7 · 86.6Speed: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 91.5; Wald 4B v2.1: 93.1Speed91.5 · 93.1Cost: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 49.6; Wald 4B v2.1: 46.3Cost49.6 · 46.3
0–100, the values in the table. An axis a system has no published value for is left as a gap (it counts as 0 in the composite).

Capability by subject topic

Radar: capability by subject topic, two systemsCapability by subject topic, Blink v0.3 26B-A4B vs Wald 4B v2.1. Rules, policy & law: 62.5 vs 61.0; Math & numbers: 26.6 vs 42.7; Coding & software: 74.6 vs 75.7; Support & operations: 43.0 vs 43.3; Finance & commerce: 40.5 vs 53.5; Everyday language: 34.2 vs 30.7; Safety & security: 56.6 vs 59.3. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Rules, policy & law: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 62.5; Wald 4B v2.1: 61.0 — Rules, policy & law: applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 711 items (151 open, 560 sealed).Rules, policy& law62.5 · 61.0Math & numbers: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 26.6; Wald 4B v2.1: 42.7 — Math & numbers: a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 334 items (37 open, 297 sealed).Math &numbers26.6 · 42.7Coding & software: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 74.6; Wald 4B v2.1: 75.7 — Coding & software: code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 160 items (62 open, 98 sealed).Coding &software74.6 · 75.7Support & operations: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 43.0; Wald 4B v2.1: 43.3 — Support & operations: support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 125 items (21 open, 104 sealed).Support &operations43.0 · 43.3Finance & commerce: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 40.5; Wald 4B v2.1: 53.5 — Finance & commerce: money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 71 items (12 open, 59 sealed).Finance &commerce40.5 · 53.5Everyday language: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 34.2; Wald 4B v2.1: 30.7 — Everyday language: short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 54 items (11 open, 43 sealed).Everydaylanguage34.2 · 30.7Safety & security: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 56.6; Wald 4B v2.1: 59.3 — Safety & security: untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 45 items (6 open, 39 sealed).Safety &security56.6 · 59.3

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Measured subject-topic competence on this release’s item set. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = chance, below chance negative, 100 = perfect), Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: open+sealed; Wald 4B v2.1: open+sealed items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.
What each category means · items per category
  • Rules, policy & law — applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 711 items (151 open / 560 sealed)
  • Math & numbers — a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 334 items (37 open / 297 sealed)
  • Coding & software — code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 160 items (62 open / 98 sealed)
  • Support & operations — support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 125 items (21 open / 104 sealed)
  • Finance & commerce — money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 71 items (12 open / 59 sealed)
  • Everyday language — short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 54 items (11 open / 43 sealed)
  • Safety & security — untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 45 items (6 open / 39 sealed)

Use cases (TypeSafe categories)

Radar: use cases (typesafe categories), two systemsUse cases (TypeSafe categories), Blink v0.3 26B-A4B vs Wald 4B v2.1. Legal & compliance: 68.3 vs 65.0; Model routing: 74.0 vs 70.5; Other: 25.3 vs 39.7; Customer support: 48.0 vs 55.3; Financial crime: 40.4 vs 48.7; E-commerce: 34.7 vs 65.0; Risk assessment: 45.1 vs 66.9; Science: 31.8 vs 13.4; Feature extraction: 47.1 vs 39.2. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Legal & compliance: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 68.3; Wald 4B v2.1: 65.0 — Legal and compliance: contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 319 items (74 open, 245 sealed).Legal &compliance68.3 · 65.0Model routing: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 74.0; Wald 4B v2.1: 70.5 — Model routing: deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 273 items (86 open, 187 sealed).Modelrouting74.0 · 70.5Other: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 25.3; Wald 4B v2.1: 39.7 — Other: none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 255 items (24 open, 231 sealed).Other25.3 · 39.7Customer support: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 48.0; Wald 4B v2.1: 55.3 — Customer support: classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 155 items (37 open, 118 sealed).Customersupport48.0 · 55.3Financial crime: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 40.4; Wald 4B v2.1: 48.7 — Financial crime: suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 60 items (9 open, 51 sealed).Financialcrime40.4 · 48.7E-commerce: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 34.7; Wald 4B v2.1: 65.0 — E-commerce marketplaces: product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 58 items (9 open, 49 sealed).E-commerce34.7 · 65.0Risk assessment: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 45.1; Wald 4B v2.1: 66.9 — Risk assessment: estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 46 items (8 open, 38 sealed).Riskassessment45.1 · 66.9Science: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 31.8; Wald 4B v2.1: 13.4 — Scientific discovery: screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 32 items (2 open, 30 sealed).Science31.8 · 13.4Feature extraction: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 47.1; Wald 4B v2.1: 39.2 — Feature extraction for predictive modeling: turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 30 items (5 open, 25 sealed).Featureextraction47.1 · 39.2

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Measured application-category competence on this release’s item set. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = chance, below chance negative, 100 = perfect), Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: open+sealed; Wald 4B v2.1: open+sealed items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.

Low sample, n < 30 — indicative only

Category (items)A: Blink v0.3 26B-A4BB: Wald 4B v2.1
LLM guardrails (29)62.5 n=2974.2 n=29
Gaming (29)25.2 n=2939.2 n=29
Lead generation (28)45.4 n=2844.7 n=28
Demand forecasting (26)0.0 n=2620.7 n=26
Advertising (24)53.6 n=2460.5 n=24
Moderation and trust and safety (24)85.9 n=2456.3 n=24
Semantic code linting (24)42.2 n=2450.5 n=24
Graphs and knowledge graphs (23)38.3 n=2342.5 n=23
Insurance claims (22)53.7 n=2261.9 n=22
Search and retrieval (22)87.7 n=2282.5 n=22
Recruiting (21)41.4 n=2143.0 n=21

Not drawn on the radar: with so few items a single answer moves a category score by several points, so these values are noise-prone. These values become spokes once the item pool reaches 30 items per category.

What each category means · items per category
  • Legal and compliance — contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 319 items (74 open / 245 sealed)
  • Model routing — deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 273 items (86 open / 187 sealed)
  • Other — none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 255 items (24 open / 231 sealed)
  • Customer support — classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 155 items (37 open / 118 sealed)
  • Financial crime — suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 60 items (9 open / 51 sealed)
  • E-commerce marketplaces — product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 58 items (9 open / 49 sealed)
  • Risk assessment — estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 46 items (8 open / 38 sealed)
  • Scientific discovery — screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 32 items (2 open / 30 sealed)
  • Feature extraction for predictive modeling — turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 30 items (5 open / 25 sealed)

Competence per request type, open / sealed

Radar: competence per request type, open / sealed, two systemsCompetence per request type, open / sealed, Blink v0.3 26B-A4B vs Wald 4B v2.1. Choice · open: 74.0 vs 71.0; Choice · sealed: 68.4 vs 55.1; Noul · open: 28.2 vs 66.2; Noul · sealed: 20.8 vs 53.1; Score · open: 57.7 vs 33.0; Score · sealed: 46.1 vs 33.4. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Choice · open: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 74.0; Wald 4B v2.1: 71.0Choice · open74.0 · 71.0Choice · sealed: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 68.4; Wald 4B v2.1: 55.1Choice ·sealed68.4 · 55.1Noul · open: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 28.2; Wald 4B v2.1: 66.2Noul · open28.2 · 66.2Noul · sealed: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 20.8; Wald 4B v2.1: 53.1Noul · sealed20.8 · 53.1Score · open: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 57.7; Wald 4B v2.1: 33.0Score · open57.7 · 33.0Score · sealed: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 46.1; Wald 4B v2.1: 33.4Score ·sealed46.1 · 33.4

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Chance-corrected competence for Choice, Noul and Score on the 300 open and 1200 sealed decisions.

Competence per tier — open set

Radar: competence per tier — open set, two systemsCompetence per tier — open set, Blink v0.3 26B-A4B vs Wald 4B v2.1. Easy: 87.5 vs 81.6; Standard: 56.4 vs 60.8; Judge: 49.0 vs 59.1; Hard: 58.6 vs 54.8. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 87.5; Wald 4B v2.1: 81.6Easy87.5 · 81.6Standard: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 56.4; Wald 4B v2.1: 60.8Standard56.4 · 60.8Judge: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 49.0; Wald 4B v2.1: 59.1Judge49.0 · 59.1Hard: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 58.6; Wald 4B v2.1: 54.8Hard58.6 · 54.8

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence, the three request types pooled by their published decision counts.

Competence per tier — sealed set

Radar: competence per tier — sealed set, two systemsCompetence per tier — sealed set, Blink v0.3 26B-A4B vs Wald 4B v2.1. Easy: 72.5 vs 53.4; Standard: 58.8 vs 51.1; Judge: 56.4 vs 52.0; Hard: 37.8 vs 44.9. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 72.5; Wald 4B v2.1: 53.4Easy72.5 · 53.4Standard: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 58.8; Wald 4B v2.1: 51.1Standard58.8 · 51.1Judge: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 56.4; Wald 4B v2.1: 52.0Judge56.4 · 52.0Hard: Blink v0.3 26B-A4B: 37.8; Wald 4B v2.1: 44.9Hard37.8 · 44.9

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence on the sealed decisions, types pooled the same way; item text stays private.
How the categories were made

Chance-corrected competence (0 = chance, 100 = perfect) over the category's items the system saw, open and sealed pooled, tiers pooled: per request type the method's competence cell, then the mean over the request types present. Not part of the JevBench Score; never equated for API systems; compare systems within a category, not categories with each other. Values can be negative (below chance).

Family and language are authoring metadata of every item in the frozen v1.6 pool. Each of the 1,500 items of this draw was labelled with one subject topic (the v1.2 topic list, unchanged) and one TypeSafe use case by Winnow-12B Q8 on our own GPU pod (same model, questions, taxonomy and T1-T3/U1/U2 item-group rules as v1.5 and v1.6.4); where a uc1 item was written for a use case, that authoring use case is used instead. Sealed items stayed on our own infrastructure. 75 public items were checked by hand afterwards and no rule was derived from them: topic agreement 71/75 = 94.7 %. 17 of 27 router_policy items are labelled Coding rather than Rules, policy & law. All non-English uc1 items are machine-authored and not native-reviewed.

  • Cells with fewer than 15 items are omitted; categories under 30 items are marked low-n.
  • Core v1.6 items carry no use case; the use-case view covers the use-case (uc1) items only.
All values as a table
SpokeA: Blink v0.3 26B-A4BB: Wald 4B v2.1
The four score axes
Intelligence49.252.0
Calibration90.786.6
Speed91.593.1
Cost49.646.3
Capability by subject topic
Rules, policy & law62.561.0
Math & numbers26.642.7
Coding & software74.675.7
Support & operations43.043.3
Finance & commerce40.553.5
Everyday language34.230.7
Safety & security56.659.3
Use cases (TypeSafe categories)
Legal & compliance68.365.0
Model routing74.070.5
Other25.339.7
Customer support48.055.3
Financial crime40.448.7
E-commerce34.765.0
Risk assessment45.166.9
Science31.813.4
Feature extraction47.139.2
Competence per request type, open / sealed
Choice · open74.071.0
Choice · sealed68.455.1
Noul · open28.266.2
Noul · sealed20.853.1
Score · open57.733.0
Score · sealed46.133.4
Competence per tier — open set
Easy87.581.6
Standard56.460.8
Judge49.059.1
Hard58.654.8
Competence per tier — sealed set
Easy72.553.4
Standard58.851.1
Judge56.452.0
Hard37.844.9

All sixteen rows are self-hosted on evaluator-owned pods; there is no API lane in this release, so no equating was applied to any published cell. Sealed counts refer to self-hosted S (1,200); API rows use their original measured sealed basis.

Languages

Raw chance-corrected competence per item language (0 = chance, 100 = perfect; can be negative), from each system's own measured items: Self-hosted rows use S 1200 + P 300; API rows use their measured sealed subset plus P. Sage (A3) language cells and A2/A3 topic/use-case cells cover public P300 only. Raw and outside the Composite. Cells under 15 completed supported responses are left empty; recorded input refusals count toward coverage. A dagger (†) marks fewer than 30 completed responses. Competence retains all supported scored observations, including failures and refusals. Per-language coverage grows with the expanded uc1.1 multilingual pool, a candidate for a later release that is not part of v1.6.9. English (1,119 items) is listed first; the other 21 languages and the mixed-language group share 381 items. In 12 further groups no system reaches the 15-item reporting minimum, so they get no column (items in the pool shown): Dutch (13), Korean (11), Turkish (11), Ukrainian (11), Arabic (11), Mixed-language (11), Finnish (9), Chinese (8), Czech (8), Swedish (8), Norwegian (7), Indonesian (6) — 114 items, scored like every other item.

16 systems

JevBench v1.6.9 competence by item language and system
111945403230282418181715
Blink v0.3 26B-A4Bself-hosted · S+P467045253954†54†90†0†77†39†
Wald 4B v2.1self-hosted · S+P505534492572†43†75†12†54†54†
jiwo 4bself-hosted · S+P304334121253†41†78†0†65†20†
RSI-Jev v6.1-VL 27Bself-hosted · S+P577251325383†44†83†0†90†42†
Standard One 8B SHself-hosted · S+P3045419444†23†77†0†43†0†
ClassOne Gemma 4 E4Bself-hosted · S+P22215003458†25†50†0†57†31†
ClassOne Qwen 3.5 4Bself-hosted · S+P2123311955†37†60†0†59†27†
Liquid AI d1-3Bself-hosted · S+P146300134†0†55†0†41†29†
Clef-omniself-hosted · S+P355236184554†24†74†0†51†17†
jiwo 0.8bself-hosted · S+P07250034†0†59†0†55†0†
Vega 4Bself-hosted · S+P114436024†22†15†0†42†10†
Gutsy 0.8B v0.3self-hosted · S+P02120014†0†27†0†28†0†
ClassOne Qwen 3.5 2Bself-hosted · S+P30180110†0†18†0†39†0†
Liquid AI d1-omni-600Mself-hosted · S+P000000†0†0†0†0†0†
Vega 0.8Bself-hosted · S+P000000†0†22†0†5†0†
modernbert-jev v2self-hosted · S+P000000†0†0†0†0†0†

Intelligence gate and Noul decisiveness

The Composite applies a soft gate below Intelligence 50 (× (I/50)²). Rows under it show their value with a "below gate" label. The decisive rate is the share of valid Noul answers with P(yes) ≥ 0.80 or ≤ 0.20 (for systems that return only a label, every valid label counts as decisive); only decisive answers count as answers. Accuracy among decisive answers is a diagnostic and does not enter any score.

SystemIntelligenceChoiceNoulScoreNoul decisive rateAccuracy among decisive
Blink v0.3 26B-A4B49.2below gatenativenativenative67 %95 %
Wald 4B v2.152.0nativenativenative100 %78 %
jiwo 4b34.8below gatenativenativenative63 %90 %
RSI-Jev v6.1-VL 27B61.6nativenativenative83 %91 %
Standard One 8B SH34.5below gatenativenativenative61 %88 %
ClassOne Gemma 4 E4B28.2below gatenativenativenative93 %74 %
ClassOne Qwen 3.5 4B27.3below gatenativenativenative86 %71 %
Liquid AI d1-3B22.1below gatenativenativenative49 %83 %
Clef-omni34.5below gatenativenativenative65 %86 %
jiwo 0.8b15.9below gatenativenativenative36 %76 %
Vega 4B16.7below gatenativenativenative70 %68 %
Gutsy 0.8B v0.38.6below gatenativenativenative29 %74 %
ClassOne Qwen 3.5 2B5.8below gatenativenativenative87 %62 %
Liquid AI d1-omni-600M3.3below gatenativenativenative27 %56 %
Vega 0.8B3.1below gatenativenativenative32 %63 %
modernbert-jev v22.6below gatenativenativenative0 %—
All data (16 systems)

Method notes · fresh native cohort · v1.6.9

Each system answered the same 1,200 freshly drawn sealed decisions and 300 public decisions on an offline GPU pod. Scores use methodology v1.6, O1S, with 1,000 bootstrap samples and seed 16.

Capability is the mean of Intelligence and Calibration within the frozen Jev-class cost and median-latency caps. Composite is secondary. Failed and refused answers remain in the full 1,500-decision denominator.

The public-versus-sealed gap reference is the median of this completed native cohort: 10.1 points. Historical scores are shown separately with their original dates and do not enter this cohort’s median or ranking. No API equating is applied.

Latency. API models are timed end to end from our measuring host, network included. Self-hosted models are timed on our own hardware over loopback (on-GPU, no network), so their measured value is not directly comparable with API latency. The ranking and the latency cap use the same estimate for every self-hosted row: 2 × measured p50 + 150 ms (est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms)). Tables show the measured value first, tagged “on-GPU, no network”, and the estimate second. A model author can provide a hosted endpoint; we then time it exactly like an API, network included, with no assumption (on request: info@productivity-boost.com, or note it in your submission).

Costs use each row’s documented price reference and measured usage on this draw. Subject-topic and use-case radars come from stored per-item results; only aggregates are published.

Sliders, presets and What-If change your view; they do not change the official result. Wrappers and subsidised systems are listed below the ranking.

Results SHA-256 68ca4a4d59f78f5f4ebbe68f6b93b06bd91c12bb267222e47ae73e3f738251fa · categories SHA-256 78cab8fd56729297cbdd09494ed5471b99b512d3aa1c5e5c3f7287b64be91210 · scoring source SHA-256 d947b30242403455f51e103f2b9a55193f174281d6944144a3f0c9355f2a9a29.

Read these scores against this release only

Each JevBench release since v1.6 scores on its own fresh seeded draw, and the gap penalty is measured against the field median of that draw. This release’s median is 10.073244581339713, so its penalty threshold sits at 18.073; the live v1.6.1 board’s median is 2.573387642438244. That makes these numbers not directly comparable with the headline board or with earlier draws, in a direction that flatters this field rather than penalising it.

The field median here is above 10, which has not happened in an earlier published JevBench release. No row in this release loses anything to the gap penalty; on the live board’s median, six of the sixteen would. The measured difference is at most 2.013 Intelligence points, and the measurement notes below give it per row.

Scoring keeps the frozen method: O1S, 1,000 bootstrap samples with seed 16, a fixed field median, all 1,500 decisions including recorded failures, and no API lane or equating. Every price on this board is a clearly labelled estimate from a base-model market reference or a documented per-1,000 figure, never a bill one of these systems issued.

Refusals, errors and context-bound failures stay in the full 1,500 denominator. Every row kept its own package, model, runtime and context settings; nothing was re-run for presentation.

NOT DIRECTLY COMPARABLE WITH THE LIVE v1.6.1 BOARD. This release is a different draw with its own field median: G_med = 10.073244581339713, frozen from the eight v1.6.5 members (Clef-omni, Blink, modernbert-jev v2 and the five v1.6.9 rows do not move it), against 2.573387642438244 on the live field. G_med_flag_gt10 is TRUE, which has not been true in an earlier published JevBench artifact. Concretely: the gap penalty is max(0, 1 - max(0, (gap - G_med) - 8)/100), so this field's threshold is G_med + 8 = 18.073 and no row here is penalised for its public-vs-sealed gap, whereas at the live field's median SIX of the sixteen would be - the two 4B rows this revision adds are among them. The difference was measured, not estimated, and is small: rsi-jev-v6.1-vl-27b Intelligence 61.564 would be 59.551, standard_one_8b_sh 34.465 would be 32.460, jiwo-4b 34.784 would be 33.997, classone-qwen3.5-4b 27.338 would be 25.413, liquid-d1-3b 22.139 would be 21.949, vegaml-4b 16.689 would be 16.673, and wald-4b-v2-1 (gap 9.478, below the live threshold 10.573), blink-v0-3-26b-a4b-nvfp4 (gap 8.161), modernbert-jev-v2 (gap 2.433), classone-gemma4-e4b (gap 10.263, also just below the live threshold), jiwo-0.8b (gap 9.322), classone-qwen3.5-2b (gap 2.157) and the other four (clef-omni, gutsy-0.8b-v0.3, liquid-d1-omni-600m, vegaml-0.8b) are unchanged. The direction is one-sided: this field flatters its own members.

Cost: no item is excluded from the cost basis on this draw. Every row is priced from its own measured usage block against the frozen 25 Sep 2026 snapshot, or from a documented per-1,000 override, so the paid draw's public-counter-overflow exclusions have no analogue here. The cost normalizer C0 is USD 0.001 per 1,000 decisions with 30 cost points per decade. Every price on these rows is a clearly-labelled ESTIMATE; none is a bill any of these systems issued.

gutsy-0.8b-v0.3: 29 of 1,500 items returned HTTP 500 "llama_decode returned 1" - the longest items, which llama.cpp cannot decode into the author's 8,192-token context. They are scored wrong, as the method requires. This is a crash class rather than a declared refusal. Its cost is input-only and marked *est.: the author's server emits no output-token field, and under the 9 Oct 2026 rule a missing output_tokens on a model with no generation path at all is treated as 0 output tokens.

standard_one_8b_sh and rsi-jev-v6.1-vl-27b: the same 29 longest items exceed each system's declared 32,768-token context and were refused with HTTP 422 rather than truncated; scored wrong per method. For RSI-Jev the refusal boundary was proven before the scored run: 13 of 13 boundary checks passed, including that a 32,768-token question is accepted and seen whole and a 32,769-token one returns 422 with nothing silently cut.

liquid-d1-omni-600m truncates states on the right at 16,384 tokens by design, and its published run is the second of two: a first run on a 24 GB card hit 29 CUDA out-of-memory errors, which was our under-provisioning and not model behaviour; it is retained and not scored. vegaml-0.8b and vegaml-4b truncate 29 states on the right at 73,728 tokens by design. The Vega checkpoint repository declares no licence field; the vegaml package is Apache-2.0.

v1.6.9 ADDS FIVE ROWS - jiwo 0.8b, jiwo 4b, ClassOne Qwen 3.5 2B, ClassOne Qwen 3.5 4B and ClassOne Gemma 4 E4B - to the eleven of v1.6.8 on the same draw, under the same rule: the field median stays the frozen v1.6.5 value, so all eleven earlier rows keep identical point scores, axes and capability; ranks and bootstrap confidence intervals are recomputed for the sixteen-row roster, and raw_on_A of standard_one_8b_sh and the field-level diagnostics (G_med_api_basis_P_vs_A, the API-basis offsets) move again for the reason given below; none of them enters a score. All five were measured in one tranche on ONE RTX 5090 32 GB pod in Brasov, Romania, strictly one row at a time, under a pre-registration written before the pod existed (r90/PREREG-R90.md, sha256 758959702bf04a3b8ab6a29f87d3320b2ca487b8548398341a37e2d3bf37f35d), on the authority of board #17148.

jiwo 0.8b and jiwo 4b: the author's own package and `jiwo serve` at the pinned snapshot directory, because their server takes no revision and a bare repo id would resolve main. JIWO_MAX_LENGTH=65536 is the author's own documented value for their published runs; the 8,192 default refuses longer prompts with HTTP 400 and never truncates. 29 of 1,500 items - the longest states of this draw, 76,381 to 80,883 tokens as the author's own tokenizer counts them - exceed even 65,536 and were refused with HTTP 400; they are scored wrong, as the method requires (the pre-registration had expected 65,536 to cover every item, so this is a disclosed miss of that prediction, not a changed setting), and they are exactly the same 29 items the published gutsy, standard_one_8b_sh, RSI-Jev, Blink and ClassOne rows of this draw also lose to their own context limits. The trained context is 8,192 tokens, so every longer item is answered outside the range the model saw in training. CUDA graphs are OFF: the author's own card says graphs agree with eager on only 99.7 % of fields, so eager is the exact path - the author's 14.5 ms headline uses a mode this measurement does not use. Native probabilities, output tokens a literal 0, cost a labelled estimate from the author's own declared base. Speed: the author's install line does not install the optional causal_conv1d kernel, so transformers used its reference PyTorch fallback (stated in the serve logs; correct but slower). The same holds for the two ClassOne Qwen rows, not for ClassOne Gemma 4 E4B. The Speed axis of those four rows is that of the authors' stacks as shipped. Not comparable with the author's headline numbers, which are Decision Index 0.3, a DIFFERENT benchmark: "1st of 27 under 1B" and "3rd of 26 in 3-6B" are placements on that board. The jiwo 4b submitter's note claims "top2 for its model size", which contradicts the author's own card (3rd of 26 in the 3-6B class); and both cards' figures are v1's, while the measured revision is v2, whose placement the cards themselves mark pending. The authors publish no decontamination procedure against JevBench items; no JevBench item is involved either way, because the model is run here. English only by the author's own statement.

ClassOne Qwen 3.5 2B, Qwen 3.5 4B and Gemma 4 E4B: the author's own install and serve lines at code pin 6cca132b, with CLASSONE_BASE_MODEL pointed at each pinned snapshot directory, which their own code accepts and which makes classone_heads.pt resolve locally, so no revision can drift and no request-time hub fetch exists. Their hard-coded MAX_TOKENS_PER_REQUEST = 8192 refuses longer prompts with HTTP 400 and never truncates: 29 of 1,500 items were refused that way (the same 29 longest states: 76,324 to 80,861 tokens as the author's own tokenizer counts them for the two Qwen rows, 76,378 to 82,123 for Gemma 4 E4B), so each ClassOne row answered 1,471. The pre-registration had predicted 23 such refusals, the count on the predecessor draw; this draw has 29, which is that prediction missing, not a changed setting. Those items are scored wrong, as the method requires, exactly as the two already-published ClassOne rows carry it. ONE documented mapping of ours and the only one: their server keys score probabilities "1".."n" while JevBench's canonical keys are "0".."n-1", so run 58's byte-identical ClassOneReindexAdapter relabels score keys k -> k-1 by calling the unchanged vendored typesafe adapter's own run(), and an item whose key set is not exactly {"1".."n"} is refused rather than rescored on a guess; choice and noul are untouched. The same stricter run-58 smoke gate passed on synthetic requests before any sealed item was sent. Native probabilities, output tokens a literal 0. Not comparable with the author's public scorecard, which is self-reported on a different 231-item public set - and in the scorecard of the author's class-one code-repo README the Gemma 4 E4B row is byte-identical to the E2B row in all four of its JevBench columns, so at least one of those two is not a separate measurement. Cost for the two Qwen rows resolves through the unmodified frozen path at the author's own declared spelling; for Gemma 4 E4B pricing_v15.reference() raises on every spelling of the base, so that row carries a labelled estimate from the reference the frozen 25 Sep 2026 snapshot itself contains for exactly this base and size (deepinfra:google/gemma-4-E4B-it, USD 0.02 in / 0.10 out per 1M) - the same rate the published classone-gemma4-e2b row uses as a one-size-UP estimate. A release-lane line is recorded with that row: the base needs a listing decision or an UNLISTED_BASE_MODELS entry in the frozen table.

v1.6.8 ADDED ONE ROW, modernbert-jev v2, to the ten of v1.6.7 on the same draw, under the same rule: the field median stays the frozen v1.6.5 value, so all ten earlier rows keep identical point scores, axes and capability; ranks and bootstrap confidence intervals were recomputed for the eleven-row roster, and raw_on_A of standard_one_8b_sh and the field-level diagnostics (G_med_api_basis_P_vs_A, the API-basis offsets) moved for the reason given below; none of them enters a score.

modernbert-jev-v2: a 150M ModernBERT-base NLI encoder, int8 (unsigned) ONNX, served by the author's own CLI at its own defaults on ONE CPU thread of the evaluator's shared Sandy host (AMD Ryzen 5 3600, Zen 2), not a dedicated machine; the 1-minute load average was logged every 60 s and ranged about 5.5 to 27.9 (median 10.2) during the run, so Speed is a lower bound for this model on an idle core. The run was interrupted once by the evaluator's session ending after 41 answered items and resumed with the unchanged runner's --resume, which keeps answered rows and sends only the rest; the server is deterministic (byte-identical answers on repeated requests). By the author's documented design (README: "windowing retrieval is future work"), a state is cut at 20,000 characters and read through at most six 300-word windows spread across it: the 29 longest states of this draw are answered from that sample rather than refused, so words between the windows are never seen. Probabilities are native (per-head temperatures from the shipped calibration.json). With the shipped Noul temperature of 2.5, every one of its 375 Noul answers lies between P(yes) 0.23 and 0.80, so none counts as decisive under the O1S Noul method, which puts every Noul tier of this row at its floor; this is the model as shipped, not a serving fault. Output tokens are a literal 0; cost is a labelled estimate at the base-size encoder rate.

v1.6.7 ADDED ONE ROW, Blink v0.3 26B-A4B, to the nine of v1.6.6 on the same draw, under the same rule: the field median stays the frozen v1.6.5 value, so all nine earlier rows keep identical point scores, axes and capability; ranks and bootstrap confidence intervals are recomputed for the ten-row roster, and raw_on_A of standard_one_8b_sh moves again for the reason given below. Blink's gap (8.161) is below the threshold.

blink-v0-3-26b-a4b-nvfp4: measured from the model card's own plain-vLLM 0.30.0 serve command (NVFP4, fp8 KV cache, 32,768-token context, T=1.3 option-letter readout through a loopback shim reproducing the card's decide() client) with ONE serving-only deviation: VLLM_BATCH_INVARIANT=1. With the command as published, four identical repeats of 50 public items differed by up to 0.126 in probability, failing the pre-registered repeatability gate (0.005); with batch-invariant kernels the repeats were byte-identical. This makes the run repeatable, not more correct: between serving settings the same item's probabilities differ by up to 0.39 and the argmax by 2 of 49 public items, so a different stack or card can score differently. Latency is of the batch-invariant path (about twice the default per request). Run on an RTX 5090 32 GB (no RTX PRO 6000 was free). 29 of 1,500 states (77,706 to 82,401 tokens) exceed the card's 32,768-token context and were refused with HTTP 422; scored wrong per method. Cost is a labelled estimate from the base model google/gemma-4-26b-a4b-it (USD 0.09 in / 0.30 out per 1M, frozen 25 Sep 2026 OpenRouter snapshot).

v1.6.6 ADDED ONE ROW, Clef-omni, to the eight of v1.6.5 on the same draw. The field median is held at the frozen v1.6.5 value (g_med_fixed, as for earlier same-draw additions), so all eight earlier rows keep identical point scores, axes and capability. Ranks and bootstrap confidence intervals are recomputed for the nine-row roster, as the v1.6.3 and v1.6.4 addenda did. One diagnostic also moves: raw_on_A (scores on the 300-item A subset) of standard_one_8b_sh, because the A-basis median is not part of the frozen value. Clef-omni's gap (5.555) is below the threshold.

clef-omni: measured as shipped on its own in-process entry point at the pinned revision, defaults unchanged. 29 of 1,500 items reach the model's own 64,000-token default and are answered on the truncated state, as the authors' encoder does by design; none was refused. The Omni video processor needs torchvision to load, which the model card's tested stack does not list; torchvision 0.26.0+cu130, the build matching its torch 2.11.0+cu130, was added and nothing else changed. Output tokens are a literal 0, so the cost is input-only.

wald-4b-v2-1: the shipped v2.1 server applies a documented Noul decisive floor (serving.json noul_decisive_floor 0.81): every calibrated P(yes) inside (0.19, 0.81) is moved to the nearer edge, on every Noul answer and not keyed to any item, so it answers all 375 Noul items decisively. Measured as shipped, server default effort none (one pass, 0 output tokens). It is the successor of the published wald-4b-v2 row on the paid draw and carries the same base-model cost basis.

Subject topics and TypeSafe use cases were labelled for this draw's 1,500 items in their own run (Winnow-12B Q8 on our own pod, egress cut before the sealed upload, the unchanged T1-T3/U1/U2 rules; no new rule was added). On 75 held-out public items checked by hand, topic agreement after the rules is 71/75 = 94.7 %. Known systematic miss: 17 of 27 router_policy items are filed under Coding by the subject of the request rather than under Rules, policy & law by the routing task; left as labelled because adding a rule after seeing the sample would change the method.

Historical v1.3.0 board: weightings, per-task grid, topic radars and held-out diagnostics

Open this section to load the earlier public-only board and diagnostics.