Jev vs H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: published benchmark comparison

Data: JevBench v1.6.39, published 2026-10-22

Rank #2 on the open-weights board in v1.6.39.

Compare Jev-compatible models by separate measures and their measurement conditions. A historical measurement is not a current rank.

Jev and H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: published axes and category radars

Pick any two. Radars for the score axes, capability by subject topic and use cases, chance-corrected competence per request type on the open and sealed sets, and competence per tier on each set. Further out is better on every spoke; the link keeps the pair.

  • A: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 — Open weights · LLM decoder · Score 73.4 (#2)
  • B: Jev 1.13.0REFERENCE · TypeSafe — Jev — reference (TypeSafe, closed) · Score 71.5 (ranked, not ranked)

The four score axes

Radar: the four score axes, two systemsThe four score axes, H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 vs Jev 1.13.0. Intelligence: 80.2 vs 63.6; Calibration: 90.2 vs 90.6; Speed: 89.8 vs 91.5; Cost: 50.6 vs 54.7.50100Intelligence: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 80.2; Jev 1.13.0: 63.6Intelligence80.2 · 63.6Calibration: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 90.2; Jev 1.13.0: 90.6Calibration90.2 · 90.6Speed: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 89.8; Jev 1.13.0: 91.5Speed89.8 · 91.5Cost: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 50.6; Jev 1.13.0: 54.7Cost50.6 · 54.7
0–100, the values in the table. An axis a system has no published value for is left as a gap (it counts as 0 in the composite).

Capability by subject topic

H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No per-category values are published for this system.

Radar: capability by subject topic, two systemsCapability by subject topic, H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 vs Jev 1.13.0. Rules, policy & law: — vs 49.4; Coding & software: — vs 64.3; Math & numbers: — vs 10.4; Finance & commerce: — vs 40.9; Support & operations: — vs 48.8; Everyday language: — vs 77.5; Safety & security: — vs 52.2. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Rules, policy & law: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 49.4 — Rules, policy & law: applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open, 1465 sealed).Rules, policy& lawn/a · 49.4Coding & software: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 64.3 — Coding & software: code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open, 320 sealed).Coding &softwaren/a · 64.3Math & numbers: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 10.4 — Math & numbers: a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open, 333 sealed).Math &numbersn/a · 10.4Finance & commerce: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 40.9 — Finance & commerce: money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open, 211 sealed).Finance &commercen/a · 40.9Support & operations: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 48.8 — Support & operations: support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open, 139 sealed).Support &operationsn/a · 48.8Everyday language: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 77.5 — Everyday language: short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open, 134 sealed).Everydaylanguagen/a · 77.5Safety & security: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 52.2 — Safety & security: untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open, 103 sealed).Safety &securityn/a · 52.2

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

What the decision is about — math and dates, coding, rules, money, support work, everyday messages, safety. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: open+sealed; Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3 items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.
What each category means · items per category
  • Rules, policy & law — applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open / 1465 sealed)
  • Coding & software — code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open / 320 sealed)
  • Math & numbers — a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open / 333 sealed)
  • Finance & commerce — money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open / 211 sealed)
  • Support & operations — support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open / 139 sealed)
  • Everyday language — short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open / 134 sealed)
  • Safety & security — untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open / 103 sealed)

Use cases (TypeSafe categories)

H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No per-category values are published for this system.

Radar: use cases (typesafe categories), two systemsUse cases (TypeSafe categories), H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 vs Jev 1.13.0. Model routing: — vs 73.0; Legal & compliance: — vs 68.6; Customer support: — vs 49.6; Other: — vs 40.1; E-commerce: — vs 40.5; Insurance claims: — vs 46.1; Risk assessment: — vs 32.8; Financial crime: — vs 35.8; Feature extraction: — vs 28.3; Lead generation: — vs 49.2; Recruiting: — vs 0.0; Knowledge graphs: — vs 28.8; LLM guardrails: — vs 68.0; Moderation: — vs 51.6; Code linting: — vs 29.1; Search & retrieval: — vs 80.9; Science: — vs 21.2; Advertising: — vs 16.4; Gaming: — vs 5.1; Demand forecasting: — vs 0.0. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Model routing: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 73.0 — Model routing: deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open, 438 sealed).Modelroutingn/a · 73.0Legal & compliance: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 68.6 — Legal and compliance: contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open, 441 sealed).Legal &compliancen/a · 68.6Customer support: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 49.6 — Customer support: classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open, 203 sealed).Customersupportn/a · 49.6Other: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 40.1 — Other: none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open, 150 sealed).Othern/a · 40.1E-commerce: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 40.5 — E-commerce marketplaces: product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).E-commercen/a · 40.5Insurance claims: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 46.1 — Insurance claims: first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).Insuranceclaimsn/a · 46.1Risk assessment: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 32.8 — Risk assessment: estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open, 110 sealed).Riskassessmentn/a · 32.8Financial crime: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 35.8 — Financial crime: suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open, 92 sealed).Financialcrimen/a · 35.8Feature extraction: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 28.3 — Feature extraction for predictive modeling: turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open, 94 sealed).Featureextractionn/a · 28.3Lead generation: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 49.2 — Lead generation: matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open, 91 sealed).Leadgenerationn/a · 49.2Recruiting: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 0.0 — Recruiting: resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open, 93 sealed).Recruitingn/a · 0.0Knowledge graphs: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 28.8 — Graphs and knowledge graphs: entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open, 91 sealed).Knowledgegraphsn/a · 28.8LLM guardrails: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 68.0 — LLM guardrails: checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open, 88 sealed).LLMguardrailsn/a · 68.0Moderation: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 51.6 — Moderation and trust and safety: user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open, 86 sealed).Moderationn/a · 51.6Code linting: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 29.1 — Semantic code linting: checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open, 87 sealed).Code lintingn/a · 29.1Search & retrieval: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 80.9 — Search and retrieval: scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open, 85 sealed).Search &retrievaln/a · 80.9Science: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 21.2 — Scientific discovery: screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open, 88 sealed).Sciencen/a · 21.2Advertising: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 16.4 — Advertising: ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open, 85 sealed).Advertisingn/a · 16.4Gaming: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 5.1 — Gaming: player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open, 83 sealed).Gamingn/a · 5.1Demand forecasting: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: No measured result; Jev 1.13.0: 0.0 — Demand forecasting: purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open, 80 sealed).Demandforecastingn/a · 0.0

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

The real-world application area of each decision, after the TypeSafe use-case map; an item can count in two. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: open+sealed; Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3 items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.A point on the bold 0 ring printed 0.0 is a measured value, not a gap: these published cells clip below-chance results to 0, so 0 means at or below chance. Their score markers cannot fall inside that ring.
What each category means · items per category
  • Model routing — deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open / 438 sealed)
  • Legal and compliance — contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open / 441 sealed)
  • Customer support — classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open / 203 sealed)
  • Other — none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open / 150 sealed)
  • E-commerce marketplaces — product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Insurance claims — first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Risk assessment — estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open / 110 sealed)
  • Financial crime — suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open / 92 sealed)
  • Feature extraction for predictive modeling — turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open / 94 sealed)
  • Lead generation — matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open / 91 sealed)
  • Recruiting — resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open / 93 sealed)
  • Graphs and knowledge graphs — entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open / 91 sealed)
  • LLM guardrails — checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open / 88 sealed)
  • Moderation and trust and safety — user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open / 86 sealed)
  • Semantic code linting — checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open / 87 sealed)
  • Search and retrieval — scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open / 85 sealed)
  • Scientific discovery — screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open / 88 sealed)
  • Advertising — ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open / 85 sealed)
  • Gaming — player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open / 83 sealed)
  • Demand forecasting — purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open / 80 sealed)

Competence per request type, open / sealed

Radar: competence per request type, open / sealed, two systemsCompetence per request type, open / sealed, H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 vs Jev 1.13.0. Choice · open: 87.3 vs 79.0; Choice · sealed: 86.7 vs 75.8; Noul · open: 85.3 vs 54.5; Noul · sealed: 81.4 vs 46.1; Score · open: 69.6 vs 63.3; Score · sealed: 70.5 vs 63.0. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Choice · open: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 87.3; Jev 1.13.0: 79.0Choice · open87.3 · 79.0Choice · sealed: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 86.7; Jev 1.13.0: 75.8Choice ·sealed86.7 · 75.8Noul · open: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 85.3; Jev 1.13.0: 54.5Noul · open85.3 · 54.5Noul · sealed: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 81.4; Jev 1.13.0: 46.1Noul · sealed81.4 · 46.1Score · open: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 69.6; Jev 1.13.0: 63.3Score · open69.6 · 63.3Score · sealed: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 70.5; Jev 1.13.0: 63.0Score ·sealed70.5 · 63.0

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Chance-corrected competence for Choice, Noul and Score on the 300 open and 1200 sealed decisions.

Competence per tier — open set

Radar: competence per tier — open set, two systemsCompetence per tier — open set, H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 vs Jev 1.13.0. Easy: 91.8 vs 93.9; Standard: 78.6 vs 63.2; Judge: 75.7 vs 67.7; Hard: 85.1 vs 65.6. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 91.8; Jev 1.13.0: 93.9Easy91.8 · 93.9Standard: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 78.6; Jev 1.13.0: 63.2Standard78.6 · 63.2Judge: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 75.7; Jev 1.13.0: 67.7Judge75.7 · 67.7Hard: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 85.1; Jev 1.13.0: 65.6Hard85.1 · 65.6

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence, the three request types pooled by their published decision counts.

Competence per tier — sealed set

Radar: competence per tier — sealed set, two systemsCompetence per tier — sealed set, H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 vs Jev 1.13.0. Easy: 90.5 vs 78.4; Standard: 82.7 vs 68.7; Judge: 80.5 vs 66.9; Hard: 79.0 vs 58.9. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 90.5; Jev 1.13.0: 78.4Easy90.5 · 78.4Standard: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 82.7; Jev 1.13.0: 68.7Standard82.7 · 68.7Judge: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 80.5; Jev 1.13.0: 66.9Judge80.5 · 66.9Hard: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7: 79.0; Jev 1.13.0: 58.9Hard79.0 · 58.9

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence on the sealed decisions, types pooled the same way; item text stays private.
How the categories were made

O1S chance-corrected competence: equal mean across the request types present, clipped to 0–100. Zero means the equal-weight mean across present request types was at or below baseline; negative means are clipped. It does not mean every type scored zero. Choice uses a random-option baseline; Noul uses a fixed 50% accuracy baseline (abstentions count as wrong); Score uses the midpoint-guess error (random-guess fallback when every gold is at the midpoint). Compare models within a category; row pools and supported types can differ.

Categories use ruled subject-topic labels and authoring use-case precedence across the answered pool union, with stable item identities counted once.

  • Official O1S; recorded failures count where supported; no missing response is imputed; stable identity dedupe parent first.
  • S-based category cells pool recorded supported responses from S+P and the answered L1/L2/L3 supplements. API overlay category cells keep their separately recorded A4/A5+P union. Headline and per-type/tier scores are unchanged.
All values as a table
SpokeA: H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7B: Jev 1.13.0
The four score axes
Intelligence80.263.6
Calibration90.290.6
Speed89.891.5
Cost50.654.7
Capability by subject topic
Rules, policy & law—49.4
Coding & software—64.3
Math & numbers—10.4
Finance & commerce—40.9
Support & operations—48.8
Everyday language—77.5
Safety & security—52.2
Use cases (TypeSafe categories)
Model routing—73.0
Legal & compliance—68.6
Customer support—49.6
Other—40.1
E-commerce—40.5
Insurance claims—46.1
Risk assessment—32.8
Financial crime—35.8
Feature extraction—28.3
Lead generation—49.2
Recruiting—0.0
Knowledge graphs—28.8
LLM guardrails—68.0
Moderation—51.6
Code linting—29.1
Search & retrieval—80.9
Science—21.2
Advertising—16.4
Gaming—5.1
Demand forecasting—0.0
Competence per request type, open / sealed
Choice · open87.379.0
Choice · sealed86.775.8
Noul · open85.354.5
Noul · sealed81.446.1
Score · open69.663.3
Score · sealed70.563.0
Competence per tier — open set
Easy91.893.9
Standard78.663.2
Judge75.767.7
Hard85.165.6
Competence per tier — sealed set
Easy90.578.4
Standard82.768.7
Judge80.566.9
Hard79.058.9

Published values

MeasureJev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 (H2O.ai, Gemma-4-31B-it fine-tune, vLLM + h2oai overlay, one-engine FP8 profile, self-hosted)
Capability Score77.185.2
Rank (open-weights board)Reference, not ranked#2
Composite (secondary)71.573.4
intelligence63.680.2
calibration90.690.2
speed91.589.8
cost54.750.6
USD per 1,000 decisions$0.032 per 1,000 decisions$0.044 per 1,000 decisions
p50 latency (seconds)0.20.063 measured on-GPU, no network · 0.28 est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms)
Last measured2026-10-052026-10-22

* Self-hosted rows: the first value is the p50 we measured on our own hardware over loopback (on-GPU, or on-CPU where marked, no network). It is not directly comparable with API latency, which we time end to end from our measuring host, network included. “est.” is the est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms) that the ranking and the latency cap use for every self-hosted row. Model authors can ask us to time a hosted endpoint instead (on request).

Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)

proprietary API

Published source
Measured on
the operator's hosted API
Cost basis (not published)
TypeSafe list tariff USD 0.042 per 1M input tokens, output free; measured on the v1.6.1 common cost basis (all items except those outside the Jev reference input range) from this run's token usage
Latency adjustment
none (API)

H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 (H2O.ai, Gemma-4-31B-it fine-tune, vLLM + h2oai overlay, one-engine FP8 profile, self-hosted)

H2O Model Non-Commercial Licence v1.1 (weights; gated on Hugging Face; benchmarking and publishing results are allowed by the licence). Base Gemma 4 under its own licence.

Published source
Measured on
Paid public fast-lane order 5fa1a5f0 (H2O.ai). Evaluator-owned rented Verda GPU VM (1RTXPRO6000.30V, FIN-03, Finland, EU, pay-as-you-go, USD 2.535/h), 1x NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition 96 GB (97,887 MiB). Run image built on the digest-pinned official vllm/vllm-openai:v0.30.0 with the author's overlay and shim installed before any test item existed, all 26 weight files sha256-verified at revision ca6e6f6e, then run in an offline container (network none), the cut proven from inside before the sealed input and again before the scored run. Driven serially, one request at a time, by the unchanged self-hosted runner. Measured 22 Oct 2026 on the frozen v1.6-regular-20261012 self-hosted input (sha256 dfd36720...); determinism 50/50 bit-identical; raw latency p50 0.065 s, p95 0.126 s, maximum 39.08 s. The standard self-hosted x2 + 0.15 s adjustment applies (assumption, not measured).
Cost basis (estimated)
ESTIMATE (*est.), base-model market reference through the frozen pricing_v15 module (sha256 a8a05890ddab2d39d1a1bd543f2b5c83842bdc70aa54766788bc89b7a8a448d7): declared base google/gemma-4-31B-it -> reference() -> google/gemma-4-31b-it, USD 0.09 per million input tokens, USD 0.34 per million output tokens (frozen price cut-off snapshot), the same reference as the other Gemma-4-31B-it rows of this board. The customer asked for the cost of the base model. Estimated, not charged, not a quote from the author or any host. Tokens as reported by the author's server usage block (the full record, 1 output token per decision for the readout). Over all 1,500 items the frozen resolve() gives USD 0.115415 per 1,000 decisions; the official cost axis uses the common 1,485-item basis (below), where the row is under the official cost cap. COMMON COST BASIS (v1.6.30): common 1,485 items, excluding the 15 longest for every row; 727,319 input / 1,485 output tokens. All-item usage 1,917,924 input / 1,500 output over 1,500 items; the 15 longest items, which this row answered in full, count for no row's cost.
Latency adjustment
x2 + 0.15 s (assumption, not measured)

Frequently asked questions

What does JevBench show for Jev and H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7?
Jev 1.13.0 has Capability 77.1 and is the unranked reference (the open-weights board ranks 139 open-weights systems; hosted API offerings are ranked on the API leaderboard). H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 (H2O.ai, Gemma-4-31B-it fine-tune, vLLM + h2oai overlay, one-engine FP8 profile, self-hosted) has Capability 85.2. Rank #2 on the open-weights board in v1.6.39. Historical scores use their original method and are not ranked against the current release.
How does Capability differ from Composite?
Capability is the mean of Intelligence and Calibration; headline ranks require both official cost and median-latency caps. Composite additionally scores Speed and Cost and is secondary.
Can I compare the prices as actual bills?
Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI): not published, $0.032 per 1,000 decisions. H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 (H2O.ai, Gemma-4-31B-it fine-tune, vLLM + h2oai overlay, one-engine FP8 profile, self-hosted): estimated, $0.044 per 1,000 decisions. Estimates and self-reported vendor prices are not measured charges.
Is H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 open source?
The published licence note for H2O-Lightning-31B v1.0.7 (H2O.ai, Gemma-4-31B-it fine-tune, vLLM + h2oai overlay, one-engine FP8 profile, self-hosted) is H2O Model Non-Commercial Licence v1.1 (weights; gated on Hugging Face; benchmarking and publishing results are allowed by the licence). Base Gemma 4 under its own licence.. Jev 1.13.0 is listed as proprietary API. Check the linked sources for terms.