Jev vs Drex Max: published benchmark comparison

Data: JevBench v1.6.40, published 2026-10-22

API offering, ranked on the API leaderboard in v1.6.40. JevBench API leaderboard

Compare Jev-compatible models by separate measures and their measurement conditions. A historical measurement is not a current rank.

Jev and Drex Max: published axes and category radars

Pick any two. Radars for the score axes, capability by subject topic and use cases, chance-corrected competence per request type on the open and sealed sets, and competence per tier on each set. Further out is better on every spoke; the link keeps the pair.

  • A: Jev 1.13.0REFERENCE · TypeSafe — Jev — reference (TypeSafe, closed) · Score 71.5 (ranked, not ranked)
  • B: Drex Max — Closed API (weights not public) · Score 75.4 (ranked, not ranked)

The four score axes

Radar: the four score axes, two systemsThe four score axes, Jev 1.13.0 vs Drex Max. Intelligence: 63.6 vs 78.9; Calibration: 90.6 vs 89.6; Speed: 91.5 vs 89.8; Cost: 54.7 vs 55.3.50100Intelligence: Jev 1.13.0: 63.6; Drex Max: 78.9Intelligence63.6 · 78.9Calibration: Jev 1.13.0: 90.6; Drex Max: 89.6Calibration90.6 · 89.6Speed: Jev 1.13.0: 91.5; Drex Max: 89.8Speed91.5 · 89.8Cost: Jev 1.13.0: 54.7; Drex Max: 55.3Cost54.7 · 55.3
0–100, the values in the table. An axis a system has no published value for is left as a gap (it counts as 0 in the composite).

Capability by subject topic

Drex Max: No per-category values are published for this system.

Radar: capability by subject topic, two systemsCapability by subject topic, Jev 1.13.0 vs Drex Max. Rules, policy & law: 49.4 vs —; Coding & software: 64.3 vs —; Math & numbers: 10.4 vs —; Finance & commerce: 40.9 vs —; Support & operations: 48.8 vs —; Everyday language: 77.5 vs —; Safety & security: 52.2 vs —. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Rules, policy & law: Jev 1.13.0: 49.4; Drex Max: No measured result — Rules, policy & law: applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open, 1465 sealed).Rules, policy& law49.4 · n/aCoding & software: Jev 1.13.0: 64.3; Drex Max: No measured result — Coding & software: code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open, 320 sealed).Coding &software64.3 · n/aMath & numbers: Jev 1.13.0: 10.4; Drex Max: No measured result — Math & numbers: a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open, 333 sealed).Math &numbers10.4 · n/aFinance & commerce: Jev 1.13.0: 40.9; Drex Max: No measured result — Finance & commerce: money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open, 211 sealed).Finance &commerce40.9 · n/aSupport & operations: Jev 1.13.0: 48.8; Drex Max: No measured result — Support & operations: support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open, 139 sealed).Support &operations48.8 · n/aEveryday language: Jev 1.13.0: 77.5; Drex Max: No measured result — Everyday language: short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open, 134 sealed).Everydaylanguage77.5 · n/aSafety & security: Jev 1.13.0: 52.2; Drex Max: No measured result — Safety & security: untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open, 103 sealed).Safety &security52.2 · n/a

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

What the decision is about — math and dates, coding, rules, money, support work, everyday messages, safety. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3; Drex Max: open+sealed items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.
What each category means · items per category
  • Rules, policy & law — applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open / 1465 sealed)
  • Coding & software — code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open / 320 sealed)
  • Math & numbers — a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open / 333 sealed)
  • Finance & commerce — money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open / 211 sealed)
  • Support & operations — support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open / 139 sealed)
  • Everyday language — short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open / 134 sealed)
  • Safety & security — untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open / 103 sealed)

Use cases (TypeSafe categories)

Drex Max: No per-category values are published for this system.

Radar: use cases (typesafe categories), two systemsUse cases (TypeSafe categories), Jev 1.13.0 vs Drex Max. Model routing: 73.0 vs —; Legal & compliance: 68.6 vs —; Customer support: 49.6 vs —; Other: 40.1 vs —; E-commerce: 40.5 vs —; Insurance claims: 46.1 vs —; Risk assessment: 32.8 vs —; Financial crime: 35.8 vs —; Feature extraction: 28.3 vs —; Lead generation: 49.2 vs —; Recruiting: 0.0 vs —; Knowledge graphs: 28.8 vs —; LLM guardrails: 68.0 vs —; Moderation: 51.6 vs —; Code linting: 29.1 vs —; Search & retrieval: 80.9 vs —; Science: 21.2 vs —; Advertising: 16.4 vs —; Gaming: 5.1 vs —; Demand forecasting: 0.0 vs —. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Model routing: Jev 1.13.0: 73.0; Drex Max: No measured result — Model routing: deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open, 438 sealed).Modelrouting73.0 · n/aLegal & compliance: Jev 1.13.0: 68.6; Drex Max: No measured result — Legal and compliance: contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open, 441 sealed).Legal &compliance68.6 · n/aCustomer support: Jev 1.13.0: 49.6; Drex Max: No measured result — Customer support: classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open, 203 sealed).Customersupport49.6 · n/aOther: Jev 1.13.0: 40.1; Drex Max: No measured result — Other: none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open, 150 sealed).Other40.1 · n/aE-commerce: Jev 1.13.0: 40.5; Drex Max: No measured result — E-commerce marketplaces: product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).E-commerce40.5 · n/aInsurance claims: Jev 1.13.0: 46.1; Drex Max: No measured result — Insurance claims: first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).Insuranceclaims46.1 · n/aRisk assessment: Jev 1.13.0: 32.8; Drex Max: No measured result — Risk assessment: estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open, 110 sealed).Riskassessment32.8 · n/aFinancial crime: Jev 1.13.0: 35.8; Drex Max: No measured result — Financial crime: suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open, 92 sealed).Financialcrime35.8 · n/aFeature extraction: Jev 1.13.0: 28.3; Drex Max: No measured result — Feature extraction for predictive modeling: turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open, 94 sealed).Featureextraction28.3 · n/aLead generation: Jev 1.13.0: 49.2; Drex Max: No measured result — Lead generation: matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open, 91 sealed).Leadgeneration49.2 · n/aRecruiting: Jev 1.13.0: 0.0; Drex Max: No measured result — Recruiting: resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open, 93 sealed).Recruiting0.0 · n/aKnowledge graphs: Jev 1.13.0: 28.8; Drex Max: No measured result — Graphs and knowledge graphs: entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open, 91 sealed).Knowledgegraphs28.8 · n/aLLM guardrails: Jev 1.13.0: 68.0; Drex Max: No measured result — LLM guardrails: checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open, 88 sealed).LLMguardrails68.0 · n/aModeration: Jev 1.13.0: 51.6; Drex Max: No measured result — Moderation and trust and safety: user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open, 86 sealed).Moderation51.6 · n/aCode linting: Jev 1.13.0: 29.1; Drex Max: No measured result — Semantic code linting: checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open, 87 sealed).Code linting29.1 · n/aSearch & retrieval: Jev 1.13.0: 80.9; Drex Max: No measured result — Search and retrieval: scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open, 85 sealed).Search &retrieval80.9 · n/aScience: Jev 1.13.0: 21.2; Drex Max: No measured result — Scientific discovery: screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open, 88 sealed).Science21.2 · n/aAdvertising: Jev 1.13.0: 16.4; Drex Max: No measured result — Advertising: ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open, 85 sealed).Advertising16.4 · n/aGaming: Jev 1.13.0: 5.1; Drex Max: No measured result — Gaming: player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open, 83 sealed).Gaming5.1 · n/aDemand forecasting: Jev 1.13.0: 0.0; Drex Max: No measured result — Demand forecasting: purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open, 80 sealed).Demandforecasting0.0 · n/a

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

The real-world application area of each decision, after the TypeSafe use-case map; an item can count in two. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3; Drex Max: open+sealed items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.A point on the bold 0 ring printed 0.0 is a measured value, not a gap: these published cells clip below-chance results to 0, so 0 means at or below chance. Their score markers cannot fall inside that ring.
What each category means · items per category
  • Model routing — deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open / 438 sealed)
  • Legal and compliance — contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open / 441 sealed)
  • Customer support — classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open / 203 sealed)
  • Other — none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open / 150 sealed)
  • E-commerce marketplaces — product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Insurance claims — first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Risk assessment — estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open / 110 sealed)
  • Financial crime — suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open / 92 sealed)
  • Feature extraction for predictive modeling — turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open / 94 sealed)
  • Lead generation — matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open / 91 sealed)
  • Recruiting — resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open / 93 sealed)
  • Graphs and knowledge graphs — entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open / 91 sealed)
  • LLM guardrails — checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open / 88 sealed)
  • Moderation and trust and safety — user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open / 86 sealed)
  • Semantic code linting — checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open / 87 sealed)
  • Search and retrieval — scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open / 85 sealed)
  • Scientific discovery — screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open / 88 sealed)
  • Advertising — ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open / 85 sealed)
  • Gaming — player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open / 83 sealed)
  • Demand forecasting — purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open / 80 sealed)

Competence per request type, open / sealed

Radar: competence per request type, open / sealed, two systemsCompetence per request type, open / sealed, Jev 1.13.0 vs Drex Max. Choice · open: 79.0 vs 85.1; Choice · sealed: 75.8 vs 83.4; Noul · open: 54.5 vs 85.3; Noul · sealed: 46.1 vs 70.7; Score · open: 63.3 vs 74.6; Score · sealed: 63.0 vs 74.2. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Choice · open: Jev 1.13.0: 79.0; Drex Max: 85.1Choice · open79.0 · 85.1Choice · sealed: Jev 1.13.0: 75.8; Drex Max: 83.4Choice ·sealed75.8 · 83.4Noul · open: Jev 1.13.0: 54.5; Drex Max: 85.3Noul · open54.5 · 85.3Noul · sealed: Jev 1.13.0: 46.1; Drex Max: 70.7Noul · sealed46.1 · 70.7Score · open: Jev 1.13.0: 63.3; Drex Max: 74.6Score · open63.3 · 74.6Score · sealed: Jev 1.13.0: 63.0; Drex Max: 74.2Score ·sealed63.0 · 74.2

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Chance-corrected competence for Choice, Noul and Score on the 300 open and 1200 sealed decisions.

Competence per tier — open set

Radar: competence per tier — open set, two systemsCompetence per tier — open set, Jev 1.13.0 vs Drex Max. Easy: 93.9 vs 91.4; Standard: 63.2 vs 75.7; Judge: 67.7 vs 79.1; Hard: 65.6 vs 87.6. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: Jev 1.13.0: 93.9; Drex Max: 91.4Easy93.9 · 91.4Standard: Jev 1.13.0: 63.2; Drex Max: 75.7Standard63.2 · 75.7Judge: Jev 1.13.0: 67.7; Drex Max: 79.1Judge67.7 · 79.1Hard: Jev 1.13.0: 65.6; Drex Max: 87.6Hard65.6 · 87.6

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence, the three request types pooled by their published decision counts.

Competence per tier — sealed set

Radar: competence per tier — sealed set, two systemsCompetence per tier — sealed set, Jev 1.13.0 vs Drex Max. Easy: 78.4 vs 90.0; Standard: 68.7 vs 80.9; Judge: 66.9 vs 76.6; Hard: 58.9 vs 74.7. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: Jev 1.13.0: 78.4; Drex Max: 90.0Easy78.4 · 90.0Standard: Jev 1.13.0: 68.7; Drex Max: 80.9Standard68.7 · 80.9Judge: Jev 1.13.0: 66.9; Drex Max: 76.6Judge66.9 · 76.6Hard: Jev 1.13.0: 58.9; Drex Max: 74.7Hard58.9 · 74.7

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence on the sealed decisions, types pooled the same way; item text stays private.
How the categories were made

O1S chance-corrected competence: equal mean across the request types present, clipped to 0–100. Zero means the equal-weight mean across present request types was at or below baseline; negative means are clipped. It does not mean every type scored zero. Choice uses a random-option baseline; Noul uses a fixed 50% accuracy baseline (abstentions count as wrong); Score uses the midpoint-guess error (random-guess fallback when every gold is at the midpoint). Compare models within a category; row pools and supported types can differ.

Categories use ruled subject-topic labels and authoring use-case precedence across the answered pool union, with stable item identities counted once.

  • Official O1S; recorded failures count where supported; no missing response is imputed; stable identity dedupe parent first.
  • S-based category cells pool recorded supported responses from S+P and the answered L1/L2/L3 supplements. API overlay category cells keep their separately recorded A4/A5+P union. Headline and per-type/tier scores are unchanged.
All values as a table
SpokeA: Jev 1.13.0B: Drex Max
The four score axes
Intelligence63.678.9
Calibration90.689.6
Speed91.589.8
Cost54.755.3
Capability by subject topic
Rules, policy & law49.4—
Coding & software64.3—
Math & numbers10.4—
Finance & commerce40.9—
Support & operations48.8—
Everyday language77.5—
Safety & security52.2—
Use cases (TypeSafe categories)
Model routing73.0—
Legal & compliance68.6—
Customer support49.6—
Other40.1—
E-commerce40.5—
Insurance claims46.1—
Risk assessment32.8—
Financial crime35.8—
Feature extraction28.3—
Lead generation49.2—
Recruiting0.0—
Knowledge graphs28.8—
LLM guardrails68.0—
Moderation51.6—
Code linting29.1—
Search & retrieval80.9—
Science21.2—
Advertising16.4—
Gaming5.1—
Demand forecasting0.0—
Competence per request type, open / sealed
Choice · open79.085.1
Choice · sealed75.883.4
Noul · open54.585.3
Noul · sealed46.170.7
Score · open63.374.6
Score · sealed63.074.2
Competence per tier — open set
Easy93.991.4
Standard63.275.7
Judge67.779.1
Hard65.687.6
Competence per tier — sealed set
Easy78.490.0
Standard68.780.9
Judge66.976.6
Hard58.974.7

Published values

MeasureJev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)Drex Max (Nace AI)
Capability Score77.184.2
Rank (open-weights board)Reference, not rankedAPI offering, ranked on the API leaderboard
Composite (secondary)71.575.4
intelligence63.678.9
calibration90.689.6
speed91.589.8
cost54.755.3
USD per 1,000 decisions$0.032 per 1,000 decisions$0.031 per 1,000 decisions
p50 latency (seconds)0.20.3
Last measured2026-10-052026-10-21

Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)

proprietary API

Published source
Measured on
the operator's hosted API
Cost basis (not published)
TypeSafe list tariff USD 0.042 per 1M input tokens, output free; measured on the v1.6.1 common cost basis (all items except those outside the Jev reference input range) from this run's token usage
Latency adjustment
none (API)

Drex Max (Nace AI)

Proprietary vendor-hosted API; weights and serving code not independently inspected

Published source
Measured on
Paid public fast-lane; full S1200+P300 draw v1.6-regular-20261012, unchanged evaluator API runner from Sandy, customer API key; full-set exposure gate logged all sealed items before the first scored request. Native probabilities; latency has no API adjustment.
Cost basis (not published)
Launch list price: Drex Max public launch list tariff USD 0.06 per million input tokens, output not billed, https://drex.nace.ai/docs/drex/reference/pricing (saved copy sha256 95d1c429, fetched 21 Oct 2026 20:18 UTC; fetched again 22 Oct 2026 01:12 UTC with identical bytes). Counted as an operator standard launch list price by the frozen pricing module pricing_v15 (sha256 a8a05890ddab2d39d1a1bd543f2b5c83842bdc70aa54766788bc89b7a8a448d7), which now carries a launch-list-price line for this product. Applied to provider-reported usage; not a base-model estimate. COMMON COST BASIS (v1.6.30): common 1,485 items, excluding the 15 longest for every row; 762,693 input / 262,045 output tokens. All-item usage 1,942,633 input / 264,615 output over 1,500 items.
Latency adjustment
none (API)

Frequently asked questions

What does JevBench show for Jev and Drex Max?
Jev 1.13.0 has Capability 77.1 and is the unranked reference (the open-weights board ranks 139 open-weights systems; hosted API offerings are ranked on the API leaderboard). Drex Max (Nace AI) has Capability 84.2. API offering, ranked on the API leaderboard in v1.6.40. Historical scores use their original method and are not ranked against the current release.
How does Capability differ from Composite?
Capability is the mean of Intelligence and Calibration; headline ranks require both official cost and median-latency caps. Composite additionally scores Speed and Cost and is secondary.
Can I compare the prices as actual bills?
Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI): not published, $0.032 per 1,000 decisions. Drex Max (Nace AI): not published, $0.031 per 1,000 decisions. Estimates and self-reported vendor prices are not measured charges.
Is Drex Max open source?
The published licence note for Drex Max (Nace AI) is Proprietary vendor-hosted API; weights and serving code not independently inspected. Jev 1.13.0 is listed as proprietary API. Check the linked sources for terms.