Jev vs Kev: published benchmark comparison

Data: JevBench v1.7.23, published 2026-10-29 · method v1.7 (10 s rule), re-scored from the recorded per-decision times

Outside the Capability caps in v1.7.23.

Compare Jev-compatible models by separate measures and their measurement conditions. A historical measurement is not a current rank.

Jev and Kev: published axes and category radars

Pick any two. Radars for the score axes, capability by subject topic and use cases, chance-corrected competence per request type on the open and sealed sets, and competence per tier on each set. Further out is better on every spoke; the link keeps the pair.

  • A: Jev 1.13.0REFERENCE · TypeSafe — Jev — reference (TypeSafe, closed) · Score 71.4 (ranked, not ranked)
  • B: Kev 27B — Open weights · LLM decoder · Score 5.8 (ranked, not ranked)

The four score axes

Radar: the four score axes, two systemsThe four score axes, Jev 1.13.0 vs Kev 27B. Intelligence: 63.6 vs 64.2; Calibration: 90.6 vs 93.7; Speed: 91.2 vs 82.8; Cost: 54.7 vs 18.3.50100Intelligence: Jev 1.13.0: 63.6; Kev 27B: 64.2Intelligence63.6 · 64.2Calibration: Jev 1.13.0: 90.6; Kev 27B: 93.7Calibration90.6 · 93.7Speed: Jev 1.13.0: 91.2; Kev 27B: 82.8Speed91.2 · 82.8Cost: Jev 1.13.0: 54.7; Kev 27B: 18.3Cost54.7 · 18.3
0–100, the values in the table. An axis a system has no published value for is left as a gap (it counts as 0 in the composite).

Capability by subject topic

Radar: capability by subject topic, two systemsCapability by subject topic, Jev 1.13.0 vs Kev 27B. Rules, policy & law: 49.4 vs 54.7; Coding & software: 64.3 vs 77.3; Math & numbers: 10.4 vs 15.5; Finance & commerce: 40.9 vs 45.1; Support & operations: 48.8 vs 54.2; Everyday language: 77.5 vs 75.2; Safety & security: 52.2 vs 64.7. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Rules, policy & law: Jev 1.13.0: 49.4; Kev 27B: 54.7 — Rules, policy & law: applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open, 1465 sealed).Rules, policy& law49.4 · 54.7Coding & software: Jev 1.13.0: 64.3; Kev 27B: 77.3 — Coding & software: code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open, 320 sealed).Coding &software64.3 · 77.3Math & numbers: Jev 1.13.0: 10.4; Kev 27B: 15.5 — Math & numbers: a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open, 333 sealed).Math &numbers10.4 · 15.5Finance & commerce: Jev 1.13.0: 40.9; Kev 27B: 45.1 — Finance & commerce: money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open, 211 sealed).Finance &commerce40.9 · 45.1Support & operations: Jev 1.13.0: 48.8; Kev 27B: 54.2 — Support & operations: support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open, 139 sealed).Support &operations48.8 · 54.2Everyday language: Jev 1.13.0: 77.5; Kev 27B: 75.2 — Everyday language: short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open, 134 sealed).Everydaylanguage77.5 · 75.2Safety & security: Jev 1.13.0: 52.2; Kev 27B: 64.7 — Safety & security: untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open, 103 sealed).Safety &security52.2 · 64.7

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

What the decision is about — math and dates, coding, rules, money, support work, everyday messages, safety. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3; Kev 27B: S+P+L1+L2+L3 items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.
What each category means · items per category
  • Rules, policy & law — applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open / 1465 sealed)
  • Coding & software — code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open / 320 sealed)
  • Math & numbers — a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open / 333 sealed)
  • Finance & commerce — money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open / 211 sealed)
  • Support & operations — support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open / 139 sealed)
  • Everyday language — short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open / 134 sealed)
  • Safety & security — untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open / 103 sealed)

Use cases (TypeSafe categories)

Radar: use cases (typesafe categories), two systemsUse cases (TypeSafe categories), Jev 1.13.0 vs Kev 27B. Model routing: 73.0 vs 75.8; Legal & compliance: 68.6 vs 69.9; Customer support: 49.6 vs 49.2; Other: 40.1 vs 32.4; E-commerce: 40.5 vs 52.0; Insurance claims: 46.1 vs 45.7; Risk assessment: 32.8 vs 34.5; Financial crime: 35.8 vs 35.1; Feature extraction: 28.3 vs 31.0; Lead generation: 49.2 vs 57.3; Recruiting: 0.0 vs 6.1; Knowledge graphs: 28.8 vs 66.7; LLM guardrails: 68.0 vs 84.6; Moderation: 51.6 vs 59.2; Code linting: 29.1 vs 72.3; Search & retrieval: 80.9 vs 84.7; Science: 21.2 vs 21.7; Advertising: 16.4 vs 24.9; Gaming: 5.1 vs 19.3; Demand forecasting: 0.0 vs 0.0. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Model routing: Jev 1.13.0: 73.0; Kev 27B: 75.8 — Model routing: deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open, 438 sealed).Modelrouting73.0 · 75.8Legal & compliance: Jev 1.13.0: 68.6; Kev 27B: 69.9 — Legal and compliance: contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open, 441 sealed).Legal &compliance68.6 · 69.9Customer support: Jev 1.13.0: 49.6; Kev 27B: 49.2 — Customer support: classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open, 203 sealed).Customersupport49.6 · 49.2Other: Jev 1.13.0: 40.1; Kev 27B: 32.4 — Other: none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open, 150 sealed).Other40.1 · 32.4E-commerce: Jev 1.13.0: 40.5; Kev 27B: 52.0 — E-commerce marketplaces: product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).E-commerce40.5 · 52.0Insurance claims: Jev 1.13.0: 46.1; Kev 27B: 45.7 — Insurance claims: first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).Insuranceclaims46.1 · 45.7Risk assessment: Jev 1.13.0: 32.8; Kev 27B: 34.5 — Risk assessment: estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open, 110 sealed).Riskassessment32.8 · 34.5Financial crime: Jev 1.13.0: 35.8; Kev 27B: 35.1 — Financial crime: suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open, 92 sealed).Financialcrime35.8 · 35.1Feature extraction: Jev 1.13.0: 28.3; Kev 27B: 31.0 — Feature extraction for predictive modeling: turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open, 94 sealed).Featureextraction28.3 · 31.0Lead generation: Jev 1.13.0: 49.2; Kev 27B: 57.3 — Lead generation: matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open, 91 sealed).Leadgeneration49.2 · 57.3Recruiting: Jev 1.13.0: 0.0; Kev 27B: 6.1 — Recruiting: resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open, 93 sealed).Recruiting0.0 · 6.1Knowledge graphs: Jev 1.13.0: 28.8; Kev 27B: 66.7 — Graphs and knowledge graphs: entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open, 91 sealed).Knowledgegraphs28.8 · 66.7LLM guardrails: Jev 1.13.0: 68.0; Kev 27B: 84.6 — LLM guardrails: checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open, 88 sealed).LLMguardrails68.0 · 84.6Moderation: Jev 1.13.0: 51.6; Kev 27B: 59.2 — Moderation and trust and safety: user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open, 86 sealed).Moderation51.6 · 59.2Code linting: Jev 1.13.0: 29.1; Kev 27B: 72.3 — Semantic code linting: checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open, 87 sealed).Code linting29.1 · 72.3Search & retrieval: Jev 1.13.0: 80.9; Kev 27B: 84.7 — Search and retrieval: scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open, 85 sealed).Search &retrieval80.9 · 84.7Science: Jev 1.13.0: 21.2; Kev 27B: 21.7 — Scientific discovery: screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open, 88 sealed).Science21.2 · 21.7Advertising: Jev 1.13.0: 16.4; Kev 27B: 24.9 — Advertising: ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open, 85 sealed).Advertising16.4 · 24.9Gaming: Jev 1.13.0: 5.1; Kev 27B: 19.3 — Gaming: player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open, 83 sealed).Gaming5.1 · 19.3Demand forecasting: Jev 1.13.0: 0.0; Kev 27B: 0.0 — Demand forecasting: purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open, 80 sealed).Demandforecasting0.0 · 0.0

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

The real-world application area of each decision, after the TypeSafe use-case map; an item can count in two. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3; Kev 27B: S+P+L1+L2+L3 items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.A point on the bold 0 ring printed 0.0 is a measured value, not a gap: these published cells clip below-chance results to 0, so 0 means at or below chance. Their score markers cannot fall inside that ring.
What each category means · items per category
  • Model routing — deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open / 438 sealed)
  • Legal and compliance — contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open / 441 sealed)
  • Customer support — classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open / 203 sealed)
  • Other — none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open / 150 sealed)
  • E-commerce marketplaces — product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Insurance claims — first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Risk assessment — estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open / 110 sealed)
  • Financial crime — suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open / 92 sealed)
  • Feature extraction for predictive modeling — turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open / 94 sealed)
  • Lead generation — matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open / 91 sealed)
  • Recruiting — resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open / 93 sealed)
  • Graphs and knowledge graphs — entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open / 91 sealed)
  • LLM guardrails — checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open / 88 sealed)
  • Moderation and trust and safety — user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open / 86 sealed)
  • Semantic code linting — checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open / 87 sealed)
  • Search and retrieval — scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open / 85 sealed)
  • Scientific discovery — screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open / 88 sealed)
  • Advertising — ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open / 85 sealed)
  • Gaming — player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open / 83 sealed)
  • Demand forecasting — purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open / 80 sealed)

Competence per request type, open / sealed

Radar: competence per request type, open / sealed, two systemsCompetence per request type, open / sealed, Jev 1.13.0 vs Kev 27B. Choice · open: 79.0 vs 81.2; Choice · sealed: 75.8 vs 78.4; Noul · open: 54.5 vs 47.3; Noul · sealed: 46.1 vs 50.8; Score · open: 63.3 vs 63.7; Score · sealed: 63.0 vs 63.5. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Choice · open: Jev 1.13.0: 79.0; Kev 27B: 81.2Choice · open79.0 · 81.2Choice · sealed: Jev 1.13.0: 75.8; Kev 27B: 78.4Choice ·sealed75.8 · 78.4Noul · open: Jev 1.13.0: 54.5; Kev 27B: 47.3Noul · open54.5 · 47.3Noul · sealed: Jev 1.13.0: 46.1; Kev 27B: 50.8Noul · sealed46.1 · 50.8Score · open: Jev 1.13.0: 63.3; Kev 27B: 63.7Score · open63.3 · 63.7Score · sealed: Jev 1.13.0: 63.0; Kev 27B: 63.5Score ·sealed63.0 · 63.5

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Chance-corrected competence for Choice, Noul and Score on the 300 open and 1200 sealed decisions.

Competence per tier — open set

Radar: competence per tier — open set, two systemsCompetence per tier — open set, Jev 1.13.0 vs Kev 27B. Easy: 93.9 vs 91.1; Standard: 63.2 vs 55.7; Judge: 67.7 vs 58.9; Hard: 65.6 vs 73.3. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: Jev 1.13.0: 93.9; Kev 27B: 91.1Easy93.9 · 91.1Standard: Jev 1.13.0: 63.2; Kev 27B: 55.7Standard63.2 · 55.7Judge: Jev 1.13.0: 67.7; Kev 27B: 58.9Judge67.7 · 58.9Hard: Jev 1.13.0: 65.6; Kev 27B: 73.3Hard65.6 · 73.3

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence, the three request types pooled by their published decision counts.

Competence per tier — sealed set

Radar: competence per tier — sealed set, two systemsCompetence per tier — sealed set, Jev 1.13.0 vs Kev 27B. Easy: 78.4 vs 76.0; Standard: 68.7 vs 73.5; Judge: 66.9 vs 72.2; Hard: 58.9 vs 60.0. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: Jev 1.13.0: 78.4; Kev 27B: 76.0Easy78.4 · 76.0Standard: Jev 1.13.0: 68.7; Kev 27B: 73.5Standard68.7 · 73.5Judge: Jev 1.13.0: 66.9; Kev 27B: 72.2Judge66.9 · 72.2Hard: Jev 1.13.0: 58.9; Kev 27B: 60.0Hard58.9 · 60.0

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence on the sealed decisions, types pooled the same way; item text stays private.
How the categories were made

O1S chance-corrected competence: equal mean across the request types present, clipped to 0–100. Zero means the equal-weight mean across present request types was at or below baseline; negative means are clipped. It does not mean every type scored zero. Choice uses a random-option baseline; Noul uses a fixed 50% accuracy baseline (abstentions count as wrong); Score uses the midpoint-guess error (random-guess fallback when every gold is at the midpoint). Compare models within a category; row pools and supported types can differ.

Categories use ruled subject-topic labels and authoring use-case precedence across the answered pool union, with stable item identities counted once.

  • Official O1S; recorded failures count where supported; no missing response is imputed; stable identity dedupe parent first.
  • S-based category cells pool recorded supported responses from S+P and the answered L1/L2/L3 supplements. API overlay category cells keep their separately recorded A4/A5+P union. Headline and per-type/tier scores are unchanged.
All values as a table
SpokeA: Jev 1.13.0B: Kev 27B
The four score axes
Intelligence63.664.2
Calibration90.693.7
Speed91.282.8
Cost54.718.3
Capability by subject topic
Rules, policy & law49.454.7
Coding & software64.377.3
Math & numbers10.415.5
Finance & commerce40.945.1
Support & operations48.854.2
Everyday language77.575.2
Safety & security52.264.7
Use cases (TypeSafe categories)
Model routing73.075.8
Legal & compliance68.669.9
Customer support49.649.2
Other40.132.4
E-commerce40.552.0
Insurance claims46.145.7
Risk assessment32.834.5
Financial crime35.835.1
Feature extraction28.331.0
Lead generation49.257.3
Recruiting0.06.1
Knowledge graphs28.866.7
LLM guardrails68.084.6
Moderation51.659.2
Code linting29.172.3
Search & retrieval80.984.7
Science21.221.7
Advertising16.424.9
Gaming5.119.3
Demand forecasting0.00.0
Competence per request type, open / sealed
Choice · open79.081.2
Choice · sealed75.878.4
Noul · open54.547.3
Noul · sealed46.150.8
Score · open63.363.7
Score · sealed63.063.5
Competence per tier — open set
Easy93.991.1
Standard63.255.7
Judge67.758.9
Hard65.673.3
Competence per tier — sealed set
Easy78.476.0
Standard68.773.5
Judge66.972.2
Hard58.960.0

Published values

MeasureJev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)Kev 27B (Kev 1.0, Qwen3.8-27B)
Capability Score77.178.9
Rank (open-weights board)Reference, not rankedOutside caps
Composite (secondary)71.45.8
intelligence63.664.2
calibration90.693.7
speed91.282.8
cost54.718.3
USD per 1,000 decisions$0.032 per 1,000 decisions$0.529 per 1,000 decisions
p50 latency (seconds)0.20.187 measured on-GPU, no network · 0.52 est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms)
Methodv1.7 · 10 s rulev1.7 · 10 s rule
p95 (measured) · decisions over 10 sp95 0.311 s (measured) · 0 of 1,500 over 10 sp95 0.422 s (measured) · 0 of 1,500 over 10 s
Before the 10 s rule (v1.6)v1.6.43: A 71.49 · #18v1.6.43: A 5.77 · #184
Last measured2026-10-052026-10-06

* Self-hosted rows: the first value is the p50 we measured on our own hardware over loopback (on-GPU, or on-CPU where marked, no network). It is not directly comparable with API latency, which we time end to end from our measuring host, network included. “est.” is the est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms) that the ranking and the latency cap use for every self-hosted row. Model authors can ask us to time a hosted endpoint instead (on request).

Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)

proprietary API

Published source
Measured on
the operator's hosted API
Cost basis (not published)
TypeSafe list tariff USD 0.042 per 1M input tokens, output free; measured on the v1.6.1 common cost basis (all items except those outside the Jev reference input range) from this run's token usage
Latency adjustment
none (API)

Kev 27B (Kev 1.0, Qwen3.8-27B)

apache-2.0

Published source
Measured on
evaluator-owned Lium GPU pod, 1x NVIDIA H100 80GB, the author's own server in its own pinned environment, offline (Hub offline mode, all credentials unset), driven over loopback only by the JevBench client with its loopback guard; label-free inputs; pod destroyed afterwards; HF Jev Decision Index intake, 6-7 Oct 2026
Cost basis (estimated)
ESTIMATE (base-model reference; self-hosted open weights, no public tariff): frozen BASE_REFERENCES Qwen/Qwen3.8-27B market price, the pair the published autojev-27b, eikos-27b and open-jev-zefan-27b-v1.1 rows use, USD 0.42 per 1M input and USD 3.0 per 1M output x this row's own measured tokens. Estimated, not charged
Latency adjustment
x2 + 0.15 s (assumption, not measured)

Using these models through an API

Decision Models offers a Jev-compatible API; its comparison page lists hosted options and prices, checked on the date shown there.

Kev model explained (Decision Models)

Decision Models is run by the same company as Benchmark Heaven. This link is the same on every comparison page and never affects scores or ranks.

Frequently asked questions

What does JevBench show for Jev and Kev?
Jev 1.13.0 has Capability 77.1 and is the unranked reference (the open-weights board ranks 171 open-weights systems; hosted API offerings are ranked on the API leaderboard). Kev 27B (Kev 1.0, Qwen3.8-27B) has Capability 78.9. Outside the Capability caps in v1.7.23. Historical scores use their original method and are not ranked against the current release.
Is there a time limit per decision?
Yes, from JevBench v1.7.0 (method v1.7): a decision that takes longer than 10 seconds (measured time) counts as a wrong answer and as zero calibration for that item. Each row shows its p95 and how many decisions were over the limit; the v1.6 values stay visible.
How does Capability differ from Composite?
Capability is the mean of Intelligence and Calibration; headline ranks require both official cost and median-latency caps. Composite additionally scores Speed and Cost and is secondary.
Can I compare the prices as actual bills?
Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI): not published, $0.032 per 1,000 decisions. Kev 27B (Kev 1.0, Qwen3.8-27B): estimated, $0.529 per 1,000 decisions. Estimates and self-reported vendor prices are not measured charges.
Is Kev open source?
The published licence note for Kev 27B (Kev 1.0, Qwen3.8-27B) is apache-2.0. Jev 1.13.0 is listed as proprietary API. Check the linked sources for terms.